Deutsch
AAA

Working in Austria

Whether or not you are allowed to work in Austria depends on your nationality, the kind of work you would undertake and - for nationals of third countries – also on the kind of residence permit.

  • Nationals of Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Spain, Cyprus, United Kingdom or Switzerland are allowed to work in Austria without any further permit (e.g. work permit) being required.

  • Croatian nationals still need a work permit for gainful employment due to transitional arrangements that run until 2020. If you carry out a job that is not subject to the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing the Employment of Foreign Nationals, you don't need a work permit.
    Activities which are not subject to the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing the Employment of Foreign Nationals are: activities in the framework of exchange or research programmes of the European Union or activities in academic teaching and research.

  • Students from all other countries (“third countries”) who are in possession of a residence permit for study purposes (Aufenthaltsbewilligung "Studierender") are allowed to work to a limited extent and in accordance with the regulations set down in the Austrian Act Governing the Employment of Foreign Nationals (Ausländerbeschäftigungsgesetz - AuslBG), which as a rule require a work permit. Please read the following regulations carefully. If you violate them you risk a hefty fine or even losing your residence permit! If you are in any doubt please make sure to enquire at the employment office (Arbeitsmarktservice/AMS) or at an advice organisation (see links on the right hand side) before taking up a job.                                                                                                                                                                      There are two different types of employment that you have to distinguish between but both must not affect your studies (your studies have to be the primary purpose of staying in Austria): 
  • Leave to remain valid for 6 months for the purpose of job seeking: Students who successfully completed their studies at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule), accredited private university, university colleges of teacher education and acknowledged university colleges of teacher education may apply for a leave to remain in Austria for a maximum period of 6 months to find employment. This has to be applied for before the recent residence permit expires. This does not constitute a right to reside in Austria beyond its validity nor does it allow you to travel to other Schengen countries.

  • Residence permit "Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte" for graduates: Graduates who have completed a master's programme at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule) or accredited private university and who have found employment may apply for a “Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte” provided that the employment is befitting their level of education and they earn a gross salary of at least Euro 2.187/month.

    The application for the "Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte" has to be filed before the recent residence permit of the confirmation for job seeking expires.

  • Jobseeker's Visa: Researchers who want to seek employment in Austria may apply for a visa D for 6 month. Apart form fulfilling all general requirements for the issuance of a visa researchers also have to provide  proof of their qualifications. The applications has to be filed at the Austrian representative authority of their home country. If the researcher finds employment within the validity period of the visa he/she may file an application for a "Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte".

You can find further information  here.

topPrintPrint this page