Deutsch
AAA

Stays for up to 6 months

Students at Austrian universities

If you want to study in Austria for a period no longer than 6 months, you will either need

  • a travel visa C ("Schengen visa"): for stays in Austria and all other countries within the Schengen zone for a maximum of 90 days within 180 days            (not necessary if you are allowed to enter Austria visa-free)

or

  • a residence visa D: for stays in Austria of at least 91 days up to a maximum of 6 months, stays within the Schengen zone are possible for a maximum of 90 days during this period                                                                     (not necessary if you are a Japanese national)

for entry to and residence in Austria. 

You have to apply for this visa in person at the competent Austrian representative authority (embassy, consulate-general) in your country of residence before travelling to Austria. The visa will then be issued by this authority.

Important information for  U.S. and Canadian exchange students and Fulbright programme scholars

Attention: If you are already holding a residence permit for a Schengen Member state you are only entitled to apply for Austrian visa at the Austrian representative authorities in Bratislava, Ljubljana or Munich.

Attention: A visa (travel visa C or residence visa D) can neither be applied for nor being renewed in Austria!

If you are entitled to enter Austria visa-free you will not need a visa for staying in Austria for up to 90 days (Japanese nationals 180 days, only applies to Austria!). During your visa-free stay you may apply for a residence permit. The application for the residence permit, however, does not permit you to stay longer than your visa-free stay.

In certain cases it is also possible to apply for a residence permit at the competent residence authority within Austria after entering with a travel visa C or a residence visa D. This is possible for example for students in education and training/further education/research programmes of the European Union, students with certain Austrian scholarships or students with an Austrian school leaving certificate or a higher education degree certificate who want to apply for a "Residence Permit – Student" (“Aufenthaltsbewilligung – Studierender”).

In any case the application for the residence permit, however, does not permit you to overstay your visa-free stay or the period of residence defined in the visa.

Attention: The visa free stay is related to all Schengen countries, i.e. days you spend in other Schengen countries are included in the 90 days visa free stay!

The travel document plus visa has to be carried at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

To apply you need:

  • completed and signed application form:                                                  visa C                                                                                               visa D                                  
  • 2 passport photos in accordance with ICAO-criteria (in colour, size 3,5 x 4,5 cm): www.passbildkriterien.at/oesterreich.html
  • valid passport and photocopies of all pages that contain entries and stamps
  • Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. rental  contract, accommodation contract with a students hall of residence, confirmation of the reservation of accommodation by the OeAD Housing Office, private accommodation agreement
  • Proof of travel health and accident insurance that is valid in Austria with coverage of at least 30,000 euros
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your stay in Austria, e.g. savings or bank deposit, proof of purchase of traveller’s cheques, letter of guarantee of a person living in Austria or an institution domiciled in Austria
  • Confirmation of admission by the university
  • return flight ticket, if available

The Austrian representative authority may ask for additional documents in individual cases.

Schengen countries are the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Family members of students can also apply for a travel visa C or a residence visa D at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence or – depending on their nationality and length of stay – enter Austria visa-free.

Attention: You have to register within 3 working days of arrival in Austria with the registration office ("Meldeamt") at your place of residence!

top

Visiting lecturers, scientists, researchers

If you want to do scientific research in Austria for a period no longer than 6 months, you will either need

  • a travel visa C as a visa for gainful employment ("Visum C - Erwerb"): for stays in Austria and all other countries within the Schengen zone for a maximum of 90 days within 180 days. Gainful employement, however, is limited to Austria.                                                                                  (also necessary if you are entitled to enter Austria visa-free)

or

  • a residence visa D as a visa for gainful employment ("Visum D - Erwerb"): for stays in Austria of at least 91 days up to a maximum of 6 months, stays within the Schengen zone are possible for a maximum of 90 days during this period. Gainful employment, however, is limited to Austria.

You have to apply for this visa in person at the competent Austrian representative authority (embassy, consulate-general) in your country of residence before travelling to Austria. The visa will then be issued by this authority.

Attention: If you are already holding a residence permit for a Schengen Member state you are only entitled to apply for Austrian visa at the Austrian representative authorities in Bratislava, Ljubljana or Munich.

Attention: A visa (travel visa C or residence visa D) can neither be applied for nor being renewed in Austria!

In certain cases, however, it is possible to apply for a residence permit with the competent residence authority within Austria after entering with a travel visa C or a residence visa D. This applies for example on the one hand to academic teachers and researchers who want to obtain a "Residence Permit – Researcher" ("Aufenthaltsbewilligung – Forscher") and on the other hand to academic teachers and researchers, students in education and training/further education/research programmes of the European Union and students with certain Austrian scholarships who want to apply for a "Residence Permit – Special Cases of Gainful Employment" (“Aufenthaltsbewilligung Sonderfälle unselbstständiger Erwerbstätigkeit”).

In any case the application for the residence permit, however, does not permit you to overstay your visa-free stay or the period of residence defined in the visa.

Attention: After entering visa-free or with a travel visa C or residence visa D that does not have the addition gainful employment ("Erwerb"), you are not entitled to work in Austria!

You should carry your travel document plus visa at all times as proof that you are entitled to stay in Austria.

To apply you need:

  • completed and signed application form:                                               visa C                                                                                                visa D
  • 2 passport photos in accordance with ICAO-criteria (in colour, size 3,5 x 4,5 cm): www.passbildkriterien.at/oesterreich.html
  • valid passport and photocopies of all pages that contain entries and stamps
  • Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. rental contract, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, confirmation of the reservation of accommodation by the OeAD Housing Office, private accomodation agreement
  • Proof of travel health and accident insurance that is valid in Austria with coverage of at least 30,000 euros
  • Proof of your activities during your stay and of funding for your stay in Austria: e.g. employment contract with the host institution
  • return flight ticket, if available

The Austrian representative authority may ask for additional documents in individual cases.

An additional work permit or a confirmation of assignment ("Entsendebestätigung") is not required for the above mentioned purposes. Gainful employment that goes beyond the activities exempted in the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals is not permitted.

Schengen countries are the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Family members of lecturers, scientists and researchers can also apply for a travel visa C or a residence visa D at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence or – depending on their nationality and length of stay – enter Austria visa-free.

Attention: You have to register within 3 working days of arrival in Austria with the registration office ("Meldeamt") at your place of residence!

top

topPrintPrint this page