Deutsch
AAA

Working in Austria

Whether or not you are allowed to work in Austria depends on your nationality, the kind of work and - for nationals of third countries – also on the type of the residence title.

  • Nationals of Belgium, Czech Republik, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Finland, France, Greece, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Spain, Cyprus or Switzerland are allowed to work in Austria without any further permit (e.g. work permit) being required.

  • Nationals of Croatia however, still need a work permit for gainful employment due to transitional arrangements. If you carry out a job that is not subject to the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals, you need no work permit.
    Activities which are not subject to the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals are: activities in the framework of exchange or research programmes of the European Union or activities in academic teaching and research.

  • Students from all other countries (“third countries”) who are in possession of a residence permit for study purposes (Aufenthaltsbewilligung "Studierender") are allowed to work to a limited extent and in accordance with the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals (Ausländerbeschäftigungsgesetz - AuslBG), which as a rule require a work permit. Please read the following regulations carefully. If you violate them you risk a hefty fine or even losing your residence permit! If you are in any doubt please make sure to enquire at the employment office (Arbeitsmarktservice/AMS) or at an advice organisation (see links on the right hand side) before taking up a job.                                                                                                                                                                                                        There are two different types of employment to be distinguished but both must not affect the study progress (the studies have to be the primary purpose of staying in Austria): 
  • Confirmation with validity of 6 month for the purpose of job seeking: Students who successfully completed their studies at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule), accredited private university, university colleges of teacher education and acknowledged university colleges of teacher education may apply for a confirmation to stay in Austria for max. 6 month to find employment. This confirmation has to be applied for before the recent residence permit expires. This confirmation does not constitute a right to residence beyond its validity nor does it allow travelling to other Schengen countries.

     

     

     

     

  • Residence title “Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte” for graduates: Graduates who have completed a Master programme at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule) or accredited private university and who have found employment may apply for a “Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte” provided that the employment is adequate to their education and they earn a gross salary of at least Euro 1,998/month.

    The application for the “Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte” has to be filed before the recent residence permit of the confirmation for job seeking expires.

  • Jobseeker Visa: Researchers who want to seek employment in Austria may apply for a Visa D for 6 month. Beside the fulfillment of all general requirements for the issuance of a Visa researchers also have to prove their qualifications. The applications has to be filed at the Austrian representation authority of the state of living. In case the researcher finds employment within the validity of the Visa he/she may file an application for "Rot-Weiss-Rot – Karte".

Further information you can find here.

top PrintPrint this page