Deutsch
AAA

Stays for a Maximum of 6 months

Students at Austrian universities

If you want to study in Austria for no longer than 6 months, you will either need

  • a travel visa C ("Schengenvisa"): entitles you to stay in Austria and in all other Schengencountries for a maximum of 90 days; it is not necessary if you are allowed to enter Austria without a visa; or
  • a residence visa D (Aufenthaltsvisum D): for stays of at least 91 days up to a maximum of 6 months; not necessary if you are a Japanese national

for entry to and residence in Austria. 

You have to apply for this visa in person at the competent Austrian representative authority (embassy, consulate-general) before travelling to Austria and the visa will be issued by this authority.

Attention: A visa cannot be renewed in Austria. 

If you are allowed to enter Austria without a visa you will not need a visa for staying in Austria for up to 90 days (Japanese nationals 180 days, only applies to Austria!). During your visa-free stay you can apply for a residence permit. The application for the residence permit, however, does not permit you to stay longer than your visa-free stay.

Please note: The visa free stay is related to all Schengencountries, i.e. days you spend in other Schengencountries are included in the 90 days visa free stay!

The travel document plus visa has to be carried at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

To apply you need:

  • fully completed and signed application form
  • recent colour photo, size between 3.5 x 4.5 cm
  • valid passport + photocopies of all pages that contain entries and stamps
  • Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. tenancy contract, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, confirmation of the reservation of accommodation by the OeAD Housing Office, …
  • Proof of a travel health and accident insurance that is valid in Austria with coverage of at least 30,000 euros
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your stay in Austria, e.g. savings book or deposit in an bank, proof of purchase of traveller’s cheques, letter of guarantee of a person living in Austria or an institution domiciled in Austria, …
  • Confirmation of admission by the university
  • return flight ticket, if available

The Austrian representative authority may ask for additional documents in individual cases.


During its validity period the travel visa C (“Schengen visa”) also allows you to travel through other Schengen countries and to stay in these countries, provided that the validity area has not been restricted.

Schengen countries are the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

The residence visa D entitles you to travel to other Schengen countries for up to 90 days during its validity period.

Family members of students, OeAD scholarship holders and academic teachers and researchers can also apply for a visa at the competent Austrian representative authority before travelling to Austria or – depending on their nationality – travel to Austria without a visa.

Within 3 working days of arrival in Austria you have to register with the registration office (Meldeamt) at your place of residence.

Attention: Visas (travel visa C, residence visa D) cannot be renewed in Austria! After having come to Austria with a visa you cannot apply for another visa or a residence permit in Austria (exception: researchers with a hosting agreement).

top

Visiting lecturers, scientists, researchers

If you do not have EU/EEA or Swiss nationality you are a so-called national of a third country and you will need a visa C (stay up to 90 days) or  D (stay up to 180 days) for entry to and employment in Austria. You have to apply for this visa in person at the competent Austrian representative authority (embassy, consulate-general) before travelling to Austria.

Attention: The visa will be issued by the embassy itself. A visa cannot be renewed in Austria!

Please note: After having entered Austria without a visa you are not allowed to take up any gainful employment in Austria!

You should carry your travel document plus visa at all times as proof that you are entitled to stay in Austria.

To apply you need:

  • fully completed and signed application form
  • recent colour photo, size between 3.5 x 4.5 cm
  • valid passport + photocopies of all pages that contain entries and stamps
  • Proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. tenancy contract, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, confirmation of the reservation of accommodation by the OeAD Housing Office, …
  • Proof of a travel health and accident insurance that is valid in Austria with coverage of at least 30,000 euros
  • Proof of your activities and of funding for your stay in Austria: e.g. employment contract with the host institution
  • return flight ticket, if available

The Austrian representative authority may ask for additional documents in individual cases.

An additional work permit or a confirmation of assignment (Entsendebestätigung) is not required for the above-mentioned purposes. Gainful employment that goes beyond the activities exempted from the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals is not permitted.

A fee of 100 euros is payable for the visa D. For scholars and researchers this visa is free of charge. For students and other people engaged in scientific activities at Austrian universities this visa can also be issued free of charge.

The visa D also entitles you to travel to other Schengen countries for up to 90 days during its validity and to stay in Austria for up to 6 months.

Schengen countries are the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Family members of academic teachers and researchers also have to apply for a visa at the competent Austrian representation authority before travelling to Austria.

Within 3 working days of arrival in Austria you have to register with the registration office (Meldeamt) at your place of residence.

Attention: A visa (for example the residence visa D) cannot be renewed in Austria! After having come to Austria with a visa you cannot apply for another visa or a residence permit in Austria (exception: researchers with a hosting agreement).

Only in case of continuing medical treatment that prevents you from leaving Austria before the visa expires you are entitled to apply for a visa in Austria. The precondition for this is that the medical treatment is absolutely necessary and has already started.

top

top PrintPrint this page